SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL Datasheet and Pinout: Difference between revisions
From SomLabs Wiki
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
== Front connectors == | == Front connectors == | ||
[[File:SL-IOT-BOX-6ULL-front-panel.jpg|center]] | [[File:SL-IOT-BOX-6ULL-front-panel.jpg|center]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | Connector name | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | MPU peripheral block | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | Note | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>Power Supply (PWR)</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | M | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | External power ground (GND) | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | L+ | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | - | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | External power supply +24VDC | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>Relay outputs (REL1, REL2)</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | Communication interface | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | UART1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | TxD, RxD | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>RS232</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | Channel RS232-1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | UART4 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | TxD, RxD | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | Channel RS232-2 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | UART8 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | TxD, RxD | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>RS485</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | RS485 interface | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | UART5 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | TxD, RxD - communication<br>UART5_CTS - RS485 direction of data transfer | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>CAN</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | CAN communication interface | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | CAN1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | TX -LCD_DATA08, RX - LCD_DATA09 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | CAN control interface | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO3_IO10 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | LCD_DATA5 | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>User LEDs</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | User LED A | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO02 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | User LED B | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO09 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | User LED C | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO00 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | User LED D | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO01 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | SYS | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO08 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | By default system heartbeat LED | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>Relays</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | REL1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO15 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | JTAG-NRST | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | REL2 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO11 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | JTAG-TMS | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>Digital inputs</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO3_IO5 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | LCD_DATA0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI2 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO3_I11 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | LCD_DATA6 | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI3 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO3_IO4 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | LCD_RESET | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI4 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO3_IO6 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | LCD_DATA1 | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>Digital outputs</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DQ1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO14 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | JTAG-TCK | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DQ2 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO27 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | UART3-CTS | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DQ3 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO22 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | UART2-CTS | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DQ4 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO12 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | JTAG-TDO | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | <b>USB-OTG</b> | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | ID (USB1) | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | GPIO1_IO24 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | UART3_TX | |||
|} | |||
== Back connectors == | == Back connectors == | ||
Revision as of 13:10, 22 September 2025

SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL Datasheet and Pinout
General description

The SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL is a industrial fanless computer. It is compact, energy-efficient computer dedicated for edge and PLC applications.
Powered by the NXP i.MX6ULL processor, it offers versatile connectivity with RS232, RS485, CAN-FD, USB, Ethernet, and optional WiFi/BLE with external antenna. It provides digital and relay I/O, expandable storage via eMMC or MicroSD, as well as development-friendly features like LED indicators, a console port, and RTC with battery backup.
Designed for reliability and flexibility, the SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL industrial fanless computer is an ideal platform for modern IoT and industrial solutions. By integrating OpenPLC software, industrial applications become more scalable, future-ready, and performance-driven.
At the core of the system, the powerful VisionSOM-6ULL module drives the performance of the computer.
The SL-IoT-BOX industrial fanless edge computer comes in a durable aluminum enclosure, rated IP40 for reliable protection.
Applications
- IoT Sensor Hubs
- Home Appliances
- IoT gateways
- Protocol converters
- Home Automation – Smart Home
- 2D barcode scanners and printers
- Smart grid infrastructure
- Outdoor equipment
Features
- Powered by industrial NXP i.MX 6ULL application processor
- Fanless design
- Core clock up to 900MHz
- Up to 1GB RAM DDR3L
- Up to 32GB eMMC
- Integrated Ethernet 10/100 Mb/s
- Integrated industrial 1xRS485, 1xCAN-FD, 2xRS232 and 4xUSB2.0
- Dual relay NC-C-NO outputs
- Digital inputs 4xIEC 61131-2
- Digital high-side outputs
- Integrated RTC with battery
- Integrated MicroSD card reader
- Optional Murata 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi and Bluetooth v5.1 module
- Power-efficient and cost-optimized solution
- Integrated security features
- Alu case with IP40 protection
Pictures of SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL versions
| Version | Photo |
|---|---|
| With case |
|
| Exploded view |
|
Ordering info
| SL | Product type SL-IOT-BOX - Industrial Single Board Computer |
| CpuType | CPU Type 6ULL - i.MX6 ULL Y2 |
| RamSize | DDR3 RAM Size 512R - 512MB |
| FlashSize | Flash Size Type and Density 08GE - 8GB eMMC |
| SF | Special Features 0SF - No Special Features 1WB - Built-in Murata 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi/Bluetooth v5.1 |
| TEMP | Operating Temperature E - Extended: -25 to +70 C I - Industrial: -40 to +85 C |
Operating ranges
| Parameter | Value | Unit | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply | - | ||
| Power Supply (USB)1 | Connected to USB console connectors | ||
| DI input H voltage (above) | In accordance with the standard IEC61131-2 | ||
| DI input L voltage (below) | In accordance with the standard IEC61131-2 | ||
| DO output current limit | Recommended max. output current up to 150 mA | ||
| Environment temperature2 | oC | Industrial range w/o WiFi module | |
| Industrial (extended) range with WiFi module |
Note:
1. Recommended only for services purposes
2. Maximum MPU junction temperature is +105oC (industrial version).
Electrical parameters
| Parameter | Value | Units | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Min. | Typ. | Max. | ||
| Computer supply voltage1 | 10 | 24 | 24.5 | V |
| DI and DQ supply voltage1 | 10 | 24 | 24.5 | V |
| Computer supply voltage1 | 40 | 50 | 70 | mA @24VDC |
Notes:
1. Voltage on pin L+.
MPU subsystem
The SL-IoT-BOX computer’s microprocessor system is based on a VisionSOM-6ULL family module, which is equipped with an industrial NXP i.MX6ULL microprocessor. Two variants of Linux operating systems are available for the computer, based on Debian and Yocto.
Front connectors

| Connector name | MPU peripheral block | Note | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply (PWR) | ||||
| M | External power ground (GND) | |||
| L+ | - | External power supply +24VDC | ||
| Relay outputs (REL1, REL2) | ||||
| Communication interface | UART1 | TxD, RxD | ||
| RS232 | ||||
| Channel RS232-1 | UART4 | TxD, RxD | ||
| Channel RS232-2 | UART8 | TxD, RxD | ||
| RS485 | ||||
| RS485 interface | UART5 | TxD, RxD - communication UART5_CTS - RS485 direction of data transfer | ||
| CAN | ||||
| CAN communication interface | CAN1 | TX -LCD_DATA08, RX - LCD_DATA09 | ||
| CAN control interface | GPIO3_IO10 | LCD_DATA5 | ||
| User LEDs | ||||
| User LED A | GPIO1_IO02 | - | ||
| User LED B | GPIO1_IO09 | - | ||
| User LED C | GPIO1_IO00 | - | ||
| User LED D | GPIO1_IO01 | - | ||
| SYS | GPIO1_IO08 | By default system heartbeat LED | ||
| Relays | ||||
| REL1 | GPIO1_IO15 | JTAG-NRST | ||
| REL2 | GPIO1_IO11 | JTAG-TMS | ||
| Digital inputs | ||||
| DI1 | GPIO3_IO5 | LCD_DATA0 | ||
| DI2 | GPIO3_I11 | LCD_DATA6 | ||
| DI3 | GPIO3_IO4 | LCD_RESET | ||
| DI4 | GPIO3_IO6 | LCD_DATA1 | ||
| Digital outputs | ||||
| DQ1 | GPIO1_IO14 | JTAG-TCK | ||
| DQ2 | GPIO1_IO27 | UART3-CTS | ||
| DQ3 | GPIO1_IO22 | UART2-CTS | ||
| DQ4 | GPIO1_IO12 | JTAG-TDO | ||
| USB-OTG | ||||
| ID (USB1) | GPIO1_IO24 | UART3_TX | ||
Back connectors

GPIOs assignments
| Description | MPU peripheral block | Note | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTC | ||||
| Communication interface | I2C1 on default UART4 | SDA, SCL | ||
| RTC interrupt | GPIO1_IO25 | - | ||
| Console UART | ||||
| Communication interface | UART1 | TxD, RxD | ||
| RS232 | ||||
| Channel RS232-1 | UART4 | TxD, RxD | ||
| Channel RS232-2 | UART8 | TxD, RxD | ||
| RS485 | ||||
| RS485 interface | UART5 | TxD, RxD - communication UART5_CTS - RS485 direction of data transfer | ||
| CAN | ||||
| CAN communication interface | CAN1 | TX -LCD_DATA08, RX - LCD_DATA09 | ||
| CAN control interface | GPIO3_IO10 | LCD_DATA5 | ||
| User LEDs | ||||
| User LED A | GPIO1_IO02 | - | ||
| User LED B | GPIO1_IO09 | - | ||
| User LED C | GPIO1_IO00 | - | ||
| User LED D | GPIO1_IO01 | - | ||
| SYS | GPIO1_IO08 | By default system heartbeat LED | ||
| Relays | ||||
| REL1 | GPIO1_IO15 | JTAG-NRST | ||
| REL2 | GPIO1_IO11 | JTAG-TMS | ||
| Digital inputs | ||||
| DI1 | GPIO3_IO5 | LCD_DATA0 | ||
| DI2 | GPIO3_I11 | LCD_DATA6 | ||
| DI3 | GPIO3_IO4 | LCD_RESET | ||
| DI4 | GPIO3_IO6 | LCD_DATA1 | ||
| Digital outputs | ||||
| DQ1 | GPIO1_IO14 | JTAG-TCK | ||
| DQ2 | GPIO1_IO27 | UART3-CTS | ||
| DQ3 | GPIO1_IO22 | UART2-CTS | ||
| DQ4 | GPIO1_IO12 | JTAG-TDO | ||
| USB-OTG | ||||
| ID (USB1) | GPIO1_IO24 | UART3_TX | ||
RTC battery connection








