SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL Datasheet and Pinout: Difference between revisions
From SomLabs Wiki
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
== Front connectors == | == Front connectors == | ||
[[File:SL-IOT-BOX-6ULL-front-panel.jpg|center]] | [[File:SL-IOT-BOX-6ULL-front-panel.jpg|center]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | |- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 273: | Line 270: | ||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | Note | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | Note | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | Power | | colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | Power Group | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | M | | style="vertical-align:middle;" | M | ||
| Line 284: | Line 281: | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | Group | | colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | Group "Output Relays" (REL1, REL2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | REL1 NC | | style="vertical-align:middle;" | REL1 NC | ||
| Line 310: | Line 307: | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | max. resistance load 6A/250VAC or 6A/30 VDC (relay family HF41F) | | style="vertical-align:middle;" | max. resistance load 6A/250VAC or 6A/30 VDC (relay family HF41F) | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
| colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | Group | | colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | Group "Digital Outputs" (DQ)<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | L+ | | style="vertical-align:middle;" | L+ | ||
| Line 335: | Line 332: | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | Power reference ground | | style="vertical-align:middle;" | Power reference ground | ||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | Connected with M line in Power Group | | style="vertical-align:middle;" | Connected with M line in Power Group | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
|} | | colspan="5" style="vertical-align:middle;" | Group "Digital Inputs" (DQ)<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | L+ | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | External power supply for digital outputs | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | We recommended connecting to L+ in Power Group | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI1 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | High-side output | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | max. recommended output current 100 mA | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI2 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | High-side output | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | max. recommended output current 100 mA | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI3 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | High-side output | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | max. recommended output current 100 mA | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | DI4 | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | High-side output | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | max. recommended output current 100 mA | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | M | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | Power reference ground | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | Connected with M line in Power Group|} | |||
Note:<br> | Note:<br> | ||
Revision as of 08:09, 22 September 2025

SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL Datasheet and Pinout
General description

The SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL is a industrial fanless computer. It is compact, energy-efficient computer dedicated for edge and PLC applications.
Powered by the NXP i.MX6ULL processor, it offers versatile connectivity with RS232, RS485, CAN-FD, USB, Ethernet, and optional WiFi/BLE with external antenna. It provides digital and relay I/O, expandable storage via eMMC or MicroSD, as well as development-friendly features like LED indicators, a console port, and RTC with battery backup.
Designed for reliability and flexibility, the SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL industrial fanless computer is an ideal platform for modern IoT and industrial solutions. By integrating OpenPLC software, industrial applications become more scalable, future-ready, and performance-driven.
At the core of the system, the powerful VisionSOM-6ULL module drives the performance of the computer.
The SL-IoT-BOX industrial fanless edge computer comes in a durable aluminum enclosure, rated IP40 for reliable protection.
Applications
- IoT Sensor Hubs
- Home Appliances
- IoT gateways
- Protocol converters
- Home Automation – Smart Home
- 2D barcode scanners and printers
- Smart grid infrastructure
- Outdoor equipment
Features
- Powered by industrial NXP i.MX 6ULL application processor
- Fanless design
- Core clock up to 900MHz
- Up to 1GB RAM DDR3L
- Up to 32GB eMMC
- Integrated Ethernet 10/100 Mb/s
- Integrated industrial 1xRS485, 1xCAN-FD, 2xRS232 and 4xUSB2.0
- Dual relay NC-C-NO outputs
- Digital inputs 4xIEC 61131-2
- Digital high-side outputs
- Integrated RTC with battery
- Integrated MicroSD card reader
- Optional Murata 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi and Bluetooth v5.1 module
- Power-efficient and cost-optimized solution
- Integrated security features
- Alu case with IP40 protection
Pictures of SL-IoT-BOX-6ULL versions
| Version | Photo |
|---|---|
| With case |
|
| Exploded view |
|
Ordering info
| SL | Product type SL-IOT-BOX - Industrial Single Board Computer |
| CpuType | CPU Type 6ULL - i.MX6 ULL Y2 |
| RamSize | DDR3 RAM Size 512R - 512MB |
| FlashSize | Flash Size Type and Density 08GE - 8GB eMMC |
| SF | Special Features 0SF - No Special Features 1WB - Built-in Murata 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi/Bluetooth v5.1 |
| TEMP | Operating Temperature E - Extended: -25 to +70 C I - Industrial: -40 to +85 C |
Operating ranges
| Parameter | Value | Unit | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply | - | ||
| Power Supply (USB)1 | Connected to USB console connectors | ||
| DI input H voltage (above) | In accordance with the standard IEC61131-2 | ||
| DI input L voltage (below) | In accordance with the standard IEC61131-2 | ||
| DO output current limit | Recommended max. output current up to 150 mA | ||
| Environment temperature2 | oC | Industrial range w/o WiFi module | |
| Industrial (extended) range with WiFi module |
Note:
1. Recommended only for services purposes
2. Maximum MPU junction temperature is +105oC (industrial version).
Electrical parameters
| SBC signal name |
Parameter | Value | Units | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Min. | Typ. | Max. | |||
| +5V | SBC supply voltage1 | 4.85 | 5 | 5.15 | V |
| +3.3VO | Supply voltage for external peripherals | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.35 | V |
| VGPIO | GPIO Input Voltage | 0 | 3.3 | 3.62 | V |
| I+5V | Total Supply Current | TBD | TBD | TBD | mA |
| I+3.3VO | Output current of 3.3V power supply for peripherals |
- | - | 0.1 | A |
| VBATT | RTC/SNVS Backup Battery Supply |
2.66 | - | 3.6 | V |
Notes:
1. The external voltage connected to pin 2 of J100 and/or J101 or MicroUSB.
Front connectors






